|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
overrocked
Joined: 07 Jan 2003 Posts: 51 Location: phx, AZ
|
Posted: 2/15/2004, 11:49 am Post subject: yet another gps question. |
|
|
|
|
I bought a Earthmade gps by delorme. I got it for my Significant Other. But i want a gps that doesn't need to be connected to a laptop or pda. If gps can be accurate to 3 meters, can't i just get the geko 101 for the reading, and forget the extras? I want to use it for backpacking, with map and compass, but i also want to try using it for putting a fence up on the 40 acres. since there is going to be a 50 foot easement, i don't think 3 meters or even 10 meters would be too bad. Could i use it as a survey tool? And yes i do know where the markers are, but i don't want to fence the whole 40. And since there are 2 washes to work through, i just want to be as accurate as i can , since staking while sighting just didn't work out to great. _________________ Your life is dyed the color of your imagination |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daryl
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 1168 Location: Everett, Washington
|
Posted: 2/15/2004, 4:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
The Geko is a nice GPS and should be fine for what you want. You'll also be pleased at how small, light and easy to use it is. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
bzachar
Joined: 10 Feb 2003 Posts: 88 Location: Mesa, AZ
|
Posted: 2/15/2004, 9:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
OR,
"Accuracy" is not the correct term. The proper term is "Estimated Position Error"... the key word being *estimated*. The actual error may greater or smaller. The value of the error changes over time since the satellites are always moving and therefore the number of them in view changes over time (fewer sats in view means more error). If you've got a navigation background see http://gpsinformation.net/main/epenew.txt
I would not use it for surveying and would advise against it.
Bill |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daryl
Joined: 07 Feb 2003 Posts: 1168 Location: Everett, Washington
|
Posted: 2/16/2004, 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
For surveying I wouldn't use it, but for putting up a fence with a 50 foot tolerance it should do fine. I'd take readings at different times of different days and mark the spots so you can see how much variation you get. Then plop your fence down right in the middle of the marks. That should be accurate enough for what it sounds like you are doing.
Note: be sure your GPS is set to the same datum as the map you are using. You can be way off if it isn't. _________________
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sam_hikes
Joined: 07 Apr 2003 Posts: 383
|
Posted: 2/16/2004, 1:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
I used my map330 with WAAS enabled in Upstate New York to re-verify the lot size on my inlaws 15 acres. The property lines had been originally marked with just stones and was completely clear 35 years ago and it GPS'd out just fine.
Of course now 35 years later they have a large forest with thousands of trees from the seedlings they planted. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Back to top
|
|